AUTO REPOS

Car repossessions in public auto-loan bonds.

THE DATA

10 years (2016–2026) of auto-loan bond data across 21 lenders, reported to the SEC. About the data

Monthly repos per 1,000 loans
2.64
▲ 4% vs. the year before · 1.40 in 2021
Repos, last 12 months
251K
▲ 2% vs. the year before
60+ days late, Aug 2026
2.25%
▲ 0.02 pts vs. a year ago · 0.75% in 2021
Open loans, Aug 2026
7.6M
▼ 6% vs. a year ago · 30.5M tracked

Climbing since the 2021 low

Monthly repossessions per 1,000 active loans.

Each month12-month average
0.01.02.03.04.0201820192020202120222023202420252026Pandemic
See the data
YearRepossessedActive loan-monthsPer 1,000 a month
2018113,92847,555,7732.40
2019176,21069,208,8992.55
2020127,42680,904,5071.58
2021119,66885,469,3071.40
2022168,00386,334,9221.95
2023158,44186,533,4981.83
2024213,06792,953,7282.29
2025255,97497,446,2882.63
2026*163,12062,642,6152.60

Up in every credit band

By credit score at origination. Each panel has its own scale; subprime runs about 28× prime.

Subprime (under 620)

02468'18'21'26*

3.93 in 2021 → 7.77 in 2026*

Near-prime (620 to 719)

0123'18'21'26*

1.18 in 2021 → 2.93 in 2026*

Prime (720 and up)

00.100.200.30'18'21'26*

0.14 in 2021 → 0.29 in 2026*

See the data
YearSubprimeNear-primePrime
20186.991.730.22
20197.692.000.22
20204.861.460.18
20213.931.180.14
20225.661.560.14
20235.381.780.17
20246.802.370.23
20257.672.800.27
2026*7.772.930.29

* Through Aug 2026. Loans without a numeric score are excluded.

The lower the score, the more repossessions

Monthly repos per 1,000 loans by credit score at origination, in 20-point steps. Under 500 runs about 148× 820+.

Last 12 months2018 on
0.005.010.015.0Under 50010.2500–5199.1520–5398.7540–5598.3560–5798.0580–5997.5600–6196.6620–6395.5640–6594.2660–6792.7680–6991.9700–7191.2720–7390.77740–7590.53760–7790.33780–7990.22800–8190.14820+0.07
See the data
ScoreLoans open (avg)Last 12 months2018 on
Under 500137,30210.218.30
500–519113,9699.137.62
520–539165,1468.697.18
540–559228,0368.346.84
560–579283,7647.976.41
580–599314,1467.475.80
600–619339,4536.635.05
620–639370,8945.473.88
640–659323,9284.242.88
660–679393,2292.721.85
680–699415,7301.911.26
700–719488,7691.190.80
720–739550,1240.770.52
740–759565,5390.530.35
760–779541,4330.330.23
780–799540,6790.220.15
800–819547,3930.140.10
820+1,324,0120.070.06

More borrowers falling behind

Share of active loans 60+ days past due.

0.0%1.0%2.0%3.0%201820192020202120222023202420252026Pandemic
See the data
MonthActive loans60+ days late
Aug 20267,649,3972.25%
Jul 20267,587,1832.20%
Jun 20267,653,9202.25%
May 20267,846,2822.15%
Apr 20267,819,8412.08%
Mar 20267,851,0572.00%
Feb 20268,127,1632.10%
Jan 20268,107,7722.35%
Dec 20257,975,0562.45%
Nov 20258,171,6692.29%
Oct 20258,248,9492.09%
Sep 20258,048,7862.27%
Aug 20258,147,7192.24%
Jul 20258,097,0652.18%
Jun 20258,049,6662.17%
May 20258,209,5921.96%
Apr 20258,212,4871.96%
Mar 20258,109,1091.82%
Feb 20258,106,9591.98%
Jan 20258,069,2312.18%
Dec 20247,845,2212.25%
Nov 20248,019,3182.03%
Oct 20248,142,0531.92%
Sep 20247,965,8401.99%
Aug 20247,904,8401.93%
Jul 20247,774,5221.94%
Jun 20247,669,6431.90%
May 20247,669,2251.74%
Apr 20247,539,9611.74%
Mar 20247,450,8721.66%
Feb 20247,471,6551.77%
Jan 20247,500,5782.00%
Dec 20237,266,0142.06%
Nov 20237,368,3491.92%
Oct 20237,327,6531.86%
Sep 20237,215,2031.86%
Aug 20237,235,3921.88%
Jul 20237,216,9641.83%
Jun 20237,115,3791.69%
May 20237,075,5971.62%
Apr 20237,103,5131.55%
Mar 20237,176,8331.41%
Feb 20237,136,7081.70%
Jan 20237,295,8931.91%
Dec 20227,088,8112.00%
Nov 20227,177,1331.85%
Oct 20227,287,1261.67%
Sep 20227,284,8281.66%
Aug 20227,299,7111.69%
Jul 20227,255,4871.60%
Jun 20227,100,1751.49%
May 20227,246,7001.31%
Apr 20227,192,3781.18%
Mar 20227,121,6971.13%
Feb 20227,153,7381.34%
Jan 20227,127,1381.42%
Dec 20217,146,2401.38%
Nov 20217,345,3571.28%
Oct 20217,186,5671.17%
Sep 20217,290,4721.05%
Aug 20217,283,4880.93%
Jul 20217,109,8550.83%
Jun 20217,063,2590.75%
May 20217,097,9230.64%
Apr 20216,997,9710.63%
Mar 20216,980,4480.66%
Feb 20217,085,7310.93%
Jan 20216,881,9960.94%
Dec 20206,800,3671.06%
Nov 20206,950,1260.96%
Oct 20207,033,6560.83%
Sep 20207,068,8020.81%
Aug 20206,874,9950.81%
Jul 20206,979,1570.74%
Jun 20206,747,2880.87%
May 20206,774,0890.99%
Apr 20206,493,7121.19%
Mar 20206,386,4141.25%
Feb 20206,410,3341.19%
Jan 20206,385,5671.33%
Dec 20196,296,6721.43%
Nov 20196,327,1771.29%
Oct 20196,194,7601.24%
Sep 20196,072,6911.27%
Aug 20195,983,4311.22%
Jul 20195,889,8541.22%
Jun 20195,779,5671.19%
May 20195,657,2921.05%
Apr 20195,490,2821.04%
Mar 20195,302,3571.03%
Feb 20195,228,9351.23%
Jan 20194,985,8811.39%
Dec 20184,719,3631.50%
Nov 20184,749,5511.35%
Oct 20184,632,4251.29%
Sep 20184,520,6511.22%
Aug 20184,285,1101.10%
Jul 20184,145,3161.00%
Jun 20183,833,0150.90%
May 20183,808,3010.82%
Apr 20183,420,4360.83%
Mar 20183,344,6250.79%
Feb 20183,168,0330.97%
Jan 20182,928,9471.19%

By state

Monthly repos per 1,000 loans, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, by where the borrower lives.

under 1.41.4–2.02.0–2.42.4–3.03.0+
DC4.7MS3.7GA3.7TX3.6NM3.5FL3.5OK3.4NV3.4SC3.3AL3.2KY3.0NC2.9AR2.9LA2.9AZ2.8WV2.8OH2.8TN2.7MO2.6MD2.5IN2.4MI2.3MT2.2UT2.1VA2.1DE2.1HI2.1CA2.1IL2.1PA2.0ND2.0ID1.9OR1.9IA1.8NH1.7CO1.7WI1.6NJ1.6KS1.6SD1.5NY1.4WA1.4WY1.3RI1.2NE1.2MA1.2AK1.1CT1.1MN1.0ME1.0VT0.9

After credit

Repos vs. what each state's borrowers would predict from their credit score and new or used.

−25% or less−25% to −10%within ±10%+10% to +25%+25% or more
DC+47%MS+12%GA+20%TX+16%NM−3%FL+28%OK+6%NV+11%SC+8%AL+12%KY−1%NC+8%AR0%LA+1%AZ+3%WV−8%OH−5%TN−1%MO−6%MD−10%IN−16%MI−11%MT−16%UT−5%VA−13%DE−26%HI−28%CA−8%IL−9%PA−23%ND−26%ID−8%OR−16%IA−13%NH−36%CO−25%WI−21%NJ−28%KS−27%SD−29%NY−31%WA−27%WY−44%RI−46%NE−33%MA−36%AK−44%CT−49%MN−34%ME−51%VT−49%
See the data
StateLoans open (avg)Per 1,000 a monthThe year beforeExpectedvs. expected60+ days late
District of Columbia9,1994.734.713.21+47%4.37%
Mississippi87,0663.673.423.28+12%3.43%
Georgia401,9783.653.563.04+20%3.03%
Texas961,2283.563.363.07+16%2.40%
New Mexico52,2143.533.323.65−3%2.97%
Florida788,9973.503.092.74+28%2.22%
Oklahoma96,1203.433.273.22+6%2.54%
Nevada94,7643.373.153.04+11%2.50%
South Carolina182,7613.303.013.06+8%2.86%
Alabama158,4693.233.132.89+12%2.77%
Kentucky93,3022.962.902.99−1%2.44%
North Carolina342,7542.952.792.74+8%2.54%
Arkansas77,9742.902.712.910%2.57%
Louisiana134,3752.902.952.86+1%2.96%
Arizona171,0912.852.672.76+3%2.27%
West Virginia44,9382.833.263.08−8%2.47%
Ohio277,8892.812.922.94−5%2.46%
Tennessee179,3922.722.792.76−1%2.42%
Missouri137,8292.592.612.74−6%2.35%
Maryland156,2752.542.582.83−10%2.54%
Indiana128,2492.452.632.92−16%2.37%
Michigan139,8222.312.582.61−11%2.30%
Montana14,2262.232.412.65−16%2.41%
Utah35,3842.131.962.24−5%1.85%
Virginia227,4742.122.042.43−13%2.05%
Delaware28,3552.092.142.81−26%2.32%
Hawaii16,5242.072.192.87−28%2.69%
California927,6022.061.902.25−8%1.71%
Illinois306,4532.062.092.25−9%1.96%
Pennsylvania243,8962.022.102.63−23%2.39%
North Dakota13,2242.022.042.72−26%2.35%
Idaho19,9621.881.682.05−8%1.42%
Oregon54,5361.871.962.23−16%1.72%
Iowa45,5361.851.852.12−13%1.68%
New Hampshire27,7511.751.702.73−36%1.99%
Colorado110,9951.721.662.31−25%1.57%
Wisconsin88,3671.651.732.09−21%1.70%
New Jersey229,4381.561.492.16−28%1.69%
Kansas54,5451.551.622.12−27%1.55%
South Dakota11,4581.531.392.17−29%1.76%
New York268,0971.451.632.11−31%1.69%
Washington89,7451.361.331.87−27%1.33%
Wyoming7,8151.261.462.24−44%1.78%
Rhode Island19,9081.231.352.26−46%1.68%
Nebraska33,5201.201.211.78−33%1.26%
Massachusetts121,1041.161.221.81−36%1.35%
Alaska7,2851.141.372.03−44%1.93%
Connecticut80,6791.061.212.08−49%1.23%
Minnesota85,6041.030.971.55−34%0.97%
Maine23,9800.981.032.01−51%1.28%
Vermont13,3010.850.911.67−49%1.03%

Who repossesses most

Monthly repos per 1,000 loans, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026. Lenders with 1M+ loan-months.

Last 12 monthsThe 12 months before
0.005.010.015.0Bridgecrest (DriveTime)11.3Exeter8.9Santander Consumer7.0GM Financial (AmeriCredit)6.0Carvana1.4CarMax1.4Harley-Davidson1.4World Omni1.2Ally0.75Mercedes-Benz0.75Hyundai0.72Volkswagen0.70GM Financial0.59Ford Credit0.57Nissan0.40Honda0.31BMW0.27Toyota0.26Capital One0.11
See the data
LenderTop makesTrustsRepossessedPer 1,000 a monthThe year before
Bridgecrest (DriveTime)Chevrolet 16%, Ford 14%, Nissan 13%1233,60311.2911.10
ExeterChevrolet 14%, Nissan 13%, Ford 11%3568,1918.929.32
Santander ConsumerChevrolet 13%, Nissan 10%, Jeep 9%3687,6376.986.50
GM Financial (AmeriCredit)Chevrolet 37%, GMC 9%, Ford 7%1010,7545.975.26
CarvanaChevrolet 10%, Ford 10%, Toyota 9%225,2811.412.46
CarMaxToyota 12%, Nissan 9%, Honda 9%3014,3521.411.36
Harley-DavidsonHarley-Davidson 100%81,6511.401.12
World OmniToyota 99%286,0091.161.01
AllyChevrolet 16%, Ford 12%, Jeep 8%81,9290.750.76
Mercedes-BenzMercedes-Benz 100%78920.750.63
HyundaiHyundai 54%, Kia 42%, Genesis 3%196,0560.720.68
VolkswagenVolkswagen 68%, Audi 32%61,3480.700.57
GM FinancialChevrolet 58%, GMC 22%, Buick 7%243,0560.590.50
Ford CreditFord 94%, Lincoln 6%182,4310.570.49
NissanNissan 93%, Infiniti 7%101,4320.400.23
HondaHonda 91%, Acura 9%203,1140.310.26
BMWBMW 92%, MINI 8%53040.270.20
ToyotaToyota 85%, Lexus 15%232,2110.260.23
Capital OneToyota 14%, Honda 12%, Chevrolet 10%82820.110.13

By make

Monthly repos per 1,000 loans, last 12 months. Makes with 50,000+ loans. Rates reflect who borrows as much as the car itself.

Last 12 monthsThe 12 months before
0.002.04.06.08.0Mitsubishi7.4Dodge6.7Jeep5.3Chevrolet3.9Buick3.8Nissan3.6Kia3.4Mazda3.4Ram3.2Ford3.1Infiniti3.0Cadillac3.0Hyundai2.6GMC2.6Volkswagen2.6Subaru2.2Mercedes-Benz2.1BMW2.0Audi1.9Harley-Davidson1.4Toyota1.3Honda1.1Acura1.0Lexus0.65
See the data
MakeLoans open (avg)RepossessedPer 1,000 a monthThe year before
Mitsubishi52,0804,6247.407.43
Dodge163,72813,1896.716.21
Jeep280,67917,7675.284.83
Chevrolet722,19933,8143.903.59
Buick89,4174,1073.833.54
Nissan631,24927,5513.643.36
Kia526,86621,6573.423.55
Mazda79,6903,2463.393.53
Ram67,7602,6093.212.88
Ford705,18926,1153.092.97
Infiniti52,2961,8833.003.27
Cadillac62,3592,2272.982.79
Hyundai605,10119,1232.632.57
GMC208,3606,5072.602.22
Volkswagen213,8906,6162.582.55
Subaru78,8902,0572.172.12
Mercedes-Benz164,0304,2112.141.93
BMW154,4753,7282.011.86
Audi94,7082,1121.861.82
Harley-Davidson97,7981,6501.411.12
Toyota1,378,00521,1041.281.14
Honda1,003,19013,1131.091.09
Acura108,7681,3111.001.08
Lexus154,1571,1970.650.73

After credit: same borrowers, different car

Repos vs. what each make's borrowers would predict from their credit score (20-point steps) and new or used. Motorcycles excluded.

More than expectedFewer than expected
0%−20%+20%−40%+40%−60%+60%Mitsubishi+45%Kia+27%Dodge+25%Hyundai+19%Nissan+14%Jeep+8%Chevrolet+7%Buick+7%Infiniti+2%Volkswagen−1%Ford−7%BMW−9%Audi−11%Mercedes-Benz−12%GMC−13%Cadillac−13%Ram−14%Mazda−18%Toyota−18%Honda−31%Subaru−34%Acura−40%Lexus−53%
See the data
MakeActual per 1,000Expected per 1,000Difference
Mitsubishi7.405.10+45%
Kia3.422.69+27%
Dodge6.715.39+25%
Hyundai2.632.21+19%
Nissan3.643.20+14%
Jeep5.284.89+8%
Chevrolet3.903.63+7%
Buick3.833.57+7%
Infiniti3.002.94+2%
Volkswagen2.582.61−1%
Ford3.093.34−7%
BMW2.012.21−9%
Audi1.862.08−11%
Mercedes-Benz2.142.43−12%
GMC2.602.98−13%
Cadillac2.983.41−13%
Ram3.213.74−14%
Mazda3.394.13−18%
Toyota1.281.55−18%
Honda1.091.59−31%
Subaru2.173.27−34%
Acura1.001.68−40%
Lexus0.651.39−53%

By model

Monthly repos per 1,000 loans, last 12 months. Models with 25,000+ loans.

Most repossessed

Last 12 monthsThe 12 months before
0.002.04.06.08.0Chevrolet Malibu7.7Dodge Charger7.6Mitsubishi Outlander7.2Ford Fusion7.2Jeep Renegade7.1Jeep Compass7.0Jeep Cherokee6.2Nissan Versa5.8Kia Soul5.6Dodge Ram5.4Ford Escape5.2Chevrolet Trax5.2

Least repossessed

Last 12 monthsThe 12 months before
0.000.200.400.600.80Honda Passport0.39Lexus RX0.49Toyota 4Runner0.52Honda Ridgeline0.59Honda CR-V0.62Lexus NX0.66Toyota Sienna0.72Honda Odyssey0.72Acura MDX0.73Acura RDX0.76Honda Pilot0.77Toyota Tundra0.80
See the data
MakeModelLoans open (avg)RepossessedPer 1,000 a monthThe year before
ChevroletMalibu60,4035,5757.697.09
DodgeCharger28,2012,5797.627.39
MitsubishiOutlander34,3812,9637.186.96
FordFusion35,6193,0667.176.71
JeepRenegade27,4952,3437.106.87
JeepCompass51,3484,3036.986.09
JeepCherokee52,6423,9446.245.59
NissanVersa27,2351,9125.855.20
KiaSoul55,0053,6645.555.05
DodgeRam51,6043,3715.444.66
FordEscape87,4445,5065.254.78
ChevroletTrax61,4423,8055.165.06
NissanAltima96,6575,5904.824.38
HyundaiSonata61,3953,4164.644.44
BuickEncore42,8072,3414.564.09
KiaForte78,5494,2194.484.32
JeepGrand Cherokee74,3653,9184.393.73
ChevroletEquinox136,9487,1194.334.04
FordEdge47,0862,3994.253.57
GMCTerrain47,4162,3644.163.74
NissanKicks45,3132,2054.053.70
NissanSentra95,2964,5994.023.92
KiaSorento77,5113,5813.853.98
FordMustang30,7171,4183.854.02
HyundaiElantra120,4285,2703.653.63
VolkswagenJetta46,0571,9953.613.63
GMCAcadia33,8091,4633.612.99
Ram150052,6432,2403.553.21
NissanMurano31,0751,2913.462.69
ChevroletTraverse56,2732,3023.412.98
JeepWrangler52,3602,0383.242.77
ChevroletColorado34,9921,3613.242.75
MazdaCX-533,5031,2273.053.15
NissanRogue188,1316,8343.032.69
NissanPathfinder49,9971,8103.023.17
FordExplorer90,9923,2833.012.66
KiaSportage91,2912,8692.622.95
KiaK540,6311,2772.622.33
ChevroletTahoe31,5429902.622.02
VolkswagenTiguan60,0531,7822.472.37
ChevroletSilverado186,7075,4312.422.13
ChevroletTrailblazer35,3871,0032.361.57
HyundaiSanta Fe111,0003,0192.271.99
HyundaiKona48,3441,3132.261.86
ToyotaCorolla216,6965,5842.151.99
NissanFrontier41,6531,0652.131.88
KiaSeltos30,4027282.001.60
HyundaiTucson146,5203,4331.951.86
FordExpedition28,2426391.891.61
FordF-150186,0544,1601.861.69
HondaAccord172,3153,8461.861.89
ToyotaCamry258,8265,7391.851.70
VolkswagenAtlas47,4479901.741.37
BMWX327,1095111.571.29
HondaCivic201,6703,7921.571.57
GMCSierra91,3901,7041.551.31
ToyotaPrius26,2734591.461.28
VolkswagenTaos27,1724441.360.98
ToyotaCorolla Cross29,0294681.341.00
FordBronco45,9407391.341.08
AudiQ528,6794471.301.34
BMWX527,8733341.000.83
HondaHR-V96,5911,1080.960.93
ToyotaHighlander119,4431,3500.940.70
ToyotaTacoma141,7111,5800.930.77
KiaTelluride55,1565940.900.69
HyundaiPalisade51,3995110.830.60
ToyotaRAV4325,7643,1260.800.67
ToyotaTundra84,5458080.800.78
HondaPilot117,5191,0820.770.71
AcuraRDX33,6373050.760.70
AcuraMDX42,9823770.730.77
HondaOdyssey63,4205480.720.70
ToyotaSienna34,2542950.720.69
LexusNX26,3772100.660.73
HondaCR-V278,2972,0780.620.59
HondaRidgeline31,4092230.590.50
Toyota4Runner52,5573290.520.51
LexusRX39,3622330.490.57
HondaPassport28,1271330.390.30

After credit: the models furthest from expected

The 10 models most above and below what their borrowers' credit and new or used predict.

More than expectedFewer than expected
0%−20%+20%−40%+40%−60%+60%Dodge Charger+48%Nissan Kicks+41%Chevrolet Malibu+39%Mitsubishi Outlander+39%Nissan Versa+36%Kia Soul+36%Hyundai Sonata+35%Kia Sorento+32%Jeep Compass+30%Jeep Renegade+29%Ford Bronco−37%Honda HR-V−39%Toyota Sienna−43%Acura RDX−45%Honda CR-V−45%Acura MDX−47%Honda Passport−53%Toyota 4Runner−58%Lexus NX−58%Lexus RX−60%
See the data
MakeModelActual per 1,000Expected per 1,000Difference
DodgeCharger7.625.15+48%
NissanKicks4.052.89+41%
ChevroletMalibu7.695.52+39%
MitsubishiOutlander7.185.17+39%
NissanVersa5.854.30+36%
KiaSoul5.554.08+36%
HyundaiSonata4.643.43+35%
KiaSorento3.852.91+32%
JeepCompass6.985.38+30%
JeepRenegade7.105.50+29%
HyundaiElantra3.652.83+29%
FordFusion7.175.57+29%
KiaForte4.483.48+29%
ChevroletTrax5.164.05+27%
FordEscape5.254.14+27%
NissanPathfinder3.022.38+27%
KiaK52.622.08+26%
NissanSentra4.023.21+25%
KiaSportage2.622.25+17%
BuickEncore4.563.91+16%
NissanAltima4.824.16+16%
HyundaiTucson1.951.69+16%
JeepCherokee6.245.49+14%
HyundaiKona2.262.09+8%
NissanFrontier2.131.97+8%
HyundaiSanta Fe2.272.11+8%
ChevroletColorado3.243.02+7%
VolkswagenJetta3.613.38+7%
KiaSeltos2.001.87+6%
FordMustang3.853.72+3%
FordEdge4.254.16+2%
ChevroletTraverse3.413.34+2%
ChevroletEquinox4.334.26+2%
ToyotaCorolla Cross1.341.36−1%
NissanRogue3.033.09−2%
ToyotaCorolla2.152.19−2%
GMCTerrain4.164.26−3%
VolkswagenTiguan2.472.54−3%
JeepGrand Cherokee4.394.53−3%
DodgeRam5.445.63−3%
NissanMurano3.463.64−5%
ToyotaCamry1.851.96−6%
FordExplorer3.013.28−8%
GMCAcadia3.613.96−9%
ChevroletTahoe2.622.88−9%
ChevroletSilverado2.422.68−9%
ChevroletTrailblazer2.362.62−10%
Ram15003.553.98−11%
KiaTelluride0.901.02−12%
VolkswagenTaos1.361.56−13%
HyundaiPalisade0.830.97−15%
HondaAccord1.862.26−18%
VolkswagenAtlas1.742.16−19%
HondaRidgeline0.590.73−19%
FordExpedition1.892.37−20%
JeepWrangler3.244.12−21%
ToyotaPrius1.461.90−23%
MazdaCX-53.053.99−24%
BMWX31.572.07−24%
AudiQ51.301.72−24%
GMCSierra1.552.07−25%
ToyotaTundra0.801.08−26%
ToyotaTacoma0.931.28−28%
BMWX51.001.38−28%
HondaCivic1.572.18−28%
ToyotaHighlander0.941.33−29%
FordF-1501.862.64−29%
ToyotaRAV40.801.18−32%
HondaOdyssey0.721.09−34%
HondaPilot0.771.21−36%
FordBronco1.342.12−37%
HondaHR-V0.961.57−39%
ToyotaSienna0.721.26−43%
AcuraRDX0.761.38−45%
HondaCR-V0.621.14−45%
AcuraMDX0.731.38−47%
HondaPassport0.390.85−53%
Toyota4Runner0.521.25−58%
LexusNX0.661.59−58%
LexusRX0.491.22−60%
! FINDING

Exeter stopped reporting repossessions for 28 months, then dumped the backlog

Lenders flag most charged-off loans as repossessed. Exeter stopped in Nov 2022, then flagged years of them at once.

62% → 2%of charge-offs flagged as repossessed: the year before vs. Nov 2022 to Feb 2025 (others: 58%)
69,472loans flagged at once in its Mar 2025 reports (filed Apr 29, 2025), across 20 trusts
Nov 2020 to Dec 2024when those loans actually closed. Even now, only 51% of its charge-offs from those months are flagged (others: 68%).
ExeterOther lenders
0%25%50%75%100%202120222023202420252026StopsDumps 69KOthersExeter

On time: flagged within two months of charge-off. Charts above date each repossession to when the loan closed.

See the data
MonthCharged offFlagged on timeFlagged lateShare on time
Aug 20268,7435,45141362%
Jul 20268,7035,94657368%
Jun 20268,1575,69852370%
May 20268,1335,35852166%
Apr 20268,8065,66156264%
Mar 20268,4355,91157370%
Feb 20268,3835,99153771%
Jan 20268,2025,81546171%
Dec 20258,1354,36647754%
Nov 20257,5574,86945064%
Oct 20258,5415,42255863%
Sep 20257,9905,43954568%
Aug 20258,2915,13861962%
Jul 20258,0315,02068763%
Jun 20257,2585,02465269%
May 20256,9104,47277765%
Apr 20257,2084,35780560%
Mar 20257,38016,19069,722219%
Feb 20257,27858241%
Jan 20257,72365261%
Dec 20246,83664221%
Nov 20247,01056381%
Oct 20247,70780401%
Sep 20246,59597431%
Aug 20246,86774421%
Jul 20246,40689481%
Jun 20245,82958421%
May 20245,75674751%
Apr 20245,71478791%
Mar 20246,206100732%
Feb 20246,28099822%
Jan 20247,312137812%
Dec 20235,97093602%
Nov 20236,554125762%
Oct 20236,598131972%
Sep 20236,2801421072%
Aug 20236,266162963%
Jul 20235,462132842%
Jun 20235,3721551393%
May 20235,0191621413%
Apr 20234,7791581493%
Mar 20236,1402721414%
Feb 20235,6932131204%
Jan 20236,1001321012%
Dec 20225,934423957%
Nov 20226,1766061%
Oct 20225,8723,39642758%
Sep 20224,9613,14934263%
Aug 20224,9703,10133862%
Jul 20223,8032,57029168%
Jun 20223,1362,20429870%
May 20222,5951,54528560%
Apr 20222,5641,39828455%
Mar 20223,0801,81324659%
Feb 20222,7791,65215459%
Jan 20222,7511,92312270%
Dec 20212,4371,5199862%
Nov 20212,0531,2459261%
Oct 20211,6461,1615671%
Sep 20211,4949933966%
Aug 20211,2487883863%
Jul 20217396433887%
Jun 20217324503661%
May 20216603342451%
Apr 20215863492960%
Mar 2021412333581%
Feb 2021363241166%
Jan 2021540288053%
Dec 2020188165088%
Nov 2020471330
Oct 20209350
Sep 20201160
Aug 20200470

Issues in the filings

What our checks found, each linked to a filing.

IssueLenderWhereWhenSizeWhat happened
Stopped reporting repossessionsExeter20 trustsNov 2022 to Feb 202569K loans flagged at onceFlagged only 2% of charge-offs as repossessed for 28 months (others: 58%), then 69,472 at once in its Mar 2025 reports. Filing
Paid-off loans flagged repossessedAlly12 trustsMar 2017 to Jul 202091K loansFlagged loans as repossessed in the month they were paid off while current. Not counted. Filing
Paid-off loans flagged repossessedHonda36 trustsJun 2017 to Sep 20263K loansFlagged loans as repossessed in the month they were paid off while current. Not counted. Filing
Paid-off loans flagged repossessedSantander Consumer63 trustsJan 2017 to Sep 20262K loansFlagged loans as repossessed in the month they were paid off while current. Not counted. Filing
Missing monthHarley-DavidsonHarley-Davidson Motorcycle Trust 2020-AJul 20201 monthIts Jul 2020 filing repeats Jun 2020. An amendment later filed Jul 2020. Filing
Missing monthUSAAUSAA Auto Owner Trust 2017-1Dec 20181 monthIts Dec 2018 filing repeats Nov 2018. An amendment later filed Dec 2018. Filing
Missing monthSantander ConsumerDrive Auto Receivables Trust 2018-3Jun 20221 monthIts Jun 2022 filing repeats Feb 2022. An amendment later filed Jun 2022. Filing
Missing monthBMWBMW Vehicle Owner Trust 2025-AJul 20261 monthIts Jul 2026 filing repeats Jun 2026. An amendment later filed Jul 2026. Filing
Two versionsSantander ConsumerDrive Auto Receivables Trust 2017-2Jan 20182 filingsThe same month, filed twice on Feb 15, 2018: 56,623 loans ($963.9M) and 87,460 loans ($1,409.7M). Filing
Recovered fileSantander ConsumerSantander Drive Auto Receivables Trust 2023-6Feb 20261 fileEDGAR returns “not found” for sdart236ex102.xml, so it was read from the filing's full submission. Filing
AmendedHonda14 trustsAug 2017 to Jul 202614 monthsMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedUSAA1 trustSep 2018 to May 201910 monthsMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedHarley-Davidson3 trustsApr 2020 to Aug 20255 monthsMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedFord Credit5 trustsJan 2020 to Aug 20255 monthsMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedSantander Consumer3 trustsJun 2022 to Jun 20243 monthsMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedCapital One2 trustsJan 2020 to Jan 20232 monthsMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedCalifornia Republic1 trustMay 20181 monthMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedCarMax1 trustOct 20241 monthMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedCarvana1 trustJun 20211 monthMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedBMW1 trustJul 20261 monthMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedAlly1 trustJan 20191 monthMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
AmendedMercedes-Benz1 trustJun 20251 monthMonths refiled by amendment (ABS-EE/A); the amended version is used. Filing
Duplicate filingExeter, Ford Credit, Honda, Santander Consumer, Toyota, USAA12 trust-months12 trust-monthsThe same month filed twice on the same day; counted once. Filing
Credit score formatCarMax46 trusts15.4M loan-monthsCredit scores in half points (e.g. 650.5) for 473,004 loans. Filing
Credit score formatCarMax37 trusts1.6M loan-monthsCredit score filed as text, e.g. "NONE". Filing
Credit score formatAlly, GM Financial, GM Financial (AmeriCredit)78 trusts1.4M loan-monthsCredit score filed as text, e.g. "None". Filing
Credit score formatFord Credit30 trusts1.1M loan-monthsCredit score filed as text, e.g. "No Score". Filing
Credit score formatCarvana3 trusts866K loan-monthsCredit score filed as text, e.g. "VS 416, FICO 485". Filing
Credit score formatCarvana3 trusts5K loan-monthsCredit score filed as text, e.g. "VS 505". Filing
Credit score formatCarvana3 trusts285 loan-monthsCredit score filed as text, e.g. "FICO 593". Filing
Model year formatHarley-Davidson2 trusts56 loan-monthsModel year filed as text, e.g. "N/A". Filing
Filed under the parentAllyAlly Auto Assets LLCEarly filings name only the depositor, not the trust, so they're left out of per-trust checks.
Filed under the parentCalifornia RepublicCalifornia Republic Funding LLCEarly filings name only the depositor, not the trust, so they're left out of per-trust checks.
Filed under the parentFord CreditFORD CREDIT AUTO RECEIVABLES TWO LLCEarly filings name only the depositor, not the trust, so they're left out of per-trust checks.

Car makes, model names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners, shown only to identify them; Auto Repos isn't affiliated with any of them. Logos: Simple Icons (CC0), pixelated.